Wednesday, September 17, 2014

The Wednesday One: Week 37

Thursday, September 11, 2014

Amos is ONE!


Age of Baby: 12 months

Size of Baby:
  • Weight: 18 lbs 9 oz (down to the 3rd percentile), +6 oz from last month
  • Length: 29.75 inches (up to the 49th percentile), +0.75 inch from last month
  • Head circumference: 46 cm (up to the 30th percentile)
  • Height-to-Weight ratio: down to less than the 3rd percentile
Amos is still wearing a size 3 diaper and mostly 12-month clothes. He is wearing a size 4 shoe now!

Immunizations:
  • Hib
  • Hepatitis A
  • Chickenpox
  • Influenza
Doctor's Visit Summary:

His visit went well this month. At the one-year check, they also do a finger stick for blood to check lead and iron levels. His were great - yay! He did really well when they stuck his finger, but wasn't a fan of them squeezing it to get the blood. :/ His doctor said he looked great and is ahead of the curve developmentally, so I guess we're good! He said that safety concerns are the main thing to watch for now. Definitely a must with this one! I finally installed safety gates at the bottom of the stairs on the main level and basement last night. I never had to do that with the other two, but this little guy is C-R-A-Z-Y!! Haha!

Picture of Baby:

Here is Amos's 12-month picture in the 12-month onesie. Hard to believe an entire year has passed! He still doesn't have much hair, but what he has is blond. His eyes have settled into a beautiful hazel color. :)


And here is a comparison of all three of the boys at twelve months, just for fun. Ethan and Noah were quite a bit bigger at this point (Ethan was 31 inches long and weighed 20 lbs 11 oz and Noah was 30.5 inches long and weighed exactly 20 lbs!), but I'm sure Amos will go through a growth spurt soon. I think Amos is a pretty good mix of his brothers, but may resemble Ethan a bit more?


Ethan, Noah, and Amos (each at 12 months)

And now for a fun look back at Amos this past year...


Accomplishments this Month:
  • Walking with ease
  • First haircut!
  • Climbing
He started the month still pretty wobbly, but by the end of the month, he is zooming across rooms now! He's tried to run on occasion (mostly to keep up with his big brothers!), but he's not quite coordinated enough for that yet! LOL! He isn't far off though.

We're learning by the third child! Haha! Since the other two had crazy hair (aka mullets and hair sticking up everywhere) for their first birthday pictures and parties, we decided to rectify that and Josh cut Amos's hair before those events this time. :) Note the one super long strand (hanging to the right in the first pic and Josh holding it in the last pic). It's been really long since he was born, so I think it was ready to be cut. ;)

So here is the before...


...and then the after!


Such a handsome young man! It's always hard for me seeing those first bits of hair come off, but at least he wasn't losing any precious curls like big brother Noah did with his first haircut! He appears to have mine and Ethan's thin,

This boy loves to climb. The stairs. The back of the couch. Pretty much anything he can try to climb. The stairs have to be gated, or he'll take off up them the moment he gets the chance! He knows he's not supposed to because you'll hear him start to laugh insanely as he does it, and he picks up the pace when he sees me start to come get him! LOL! Such an ornery booger!

New Foods tried this Month:
  • Calamari
  • Spinach and arugula
  • Peanut butter
  • Hummus
  • Chocolate cake
  • Whole milk
  • Chicken livers
Amos continues to be our very adventurous eater. He will try literally everything you put in front of him. If he doesn't like it, he tends to start tossing the pieces of it over the side of his highchair. LOL! But, there isn't much that he doesn't like, so that's a good thing! :) I've also continued to nurse him every 3-4 hours during the day (around 7:15 am, 10:45 am, 2 pm, 5 pm, 8 pm) for around 5-10 minutes. Yay, we made it one year! He isn't showing signs of wanting to wean, so we'll keep it up as long as he wants to for now. Granted my body has not been entirely my own since October of 2010 now (yeah, FOUR straight years of being either pregnant or nursing!!), I'll hang in there. I got a break between Ethan and Noah, but none between Noah and Amos! I tried giving him some whole milk in a straw cup last week and surprisingly, he did really well with it! It took a couple weeks for Ethan and Noah to warm up to the idea of cow's milk, so I couldn't believe Amos took to it right away! He did make a face at first, but continued to drink it, so that was good!

Amos is finally sleeping better again! Woohoo! He still occasionally wakes at night, but has slept through the night more nights than he hasn't lately. Whew. He is averaging around 12.25 hours of sleep a day (10.25 hours at night and 2 hours during the day) and is still going to bed around 8 pm, and sleeping until between 7 and 7:30 am. He is still taking his 2-3 hour nap in the late morning.

And here is his final year one summary. :)

Happy 1st Birthday, little Amos! We love you!

Monday, August 11, 2014

Back to School!

It's the beginning of August and I have both of my big boys back to school now!!

 

Ethan started kindergarten (!!!!) back in July at a nearby year-round "school of choice." It's a math and science signature school - perfect for our little future engineer! We were extremely lucky that he was picked in the lottery for one of just 18 slots (from a field of ~300+ applicants). He has been loving his classes, which makes us happy, too! It's been an adjustment for all of us moving their schedule and going all day without a nap for him (as you can see in the pic below - some days he needs to catch some winks on the drive home)! ;) It's definitely a commitment with the commute to school, but it hasn't been too bad. Before the other schools were back in session, it was a pretty easy drive. With the increased traffic now, we've had to take an alternate back-roads route which has added some time to the commute, but it's a 25+ minutes well-spent.
Ethan has been busy at school learning all kinds of new things already, including Chinese (!!!), all about the 5 senses, handwriting, reading/recognizing and spelling words, working on the computers, about being responsible and respectful, and the pledge of allegiance... :)


He also really likes Fridays. He gets to do his "show and tell" every week on Fridays, along with buy an ice cream treat in the cafeteria. ;) He's always sure to remind me when it's Friday, so I remember to put his money in his lunchbox! LOL! It should be a fun year of school for him and we're excited to see how much he'll learn and grow this year as a kindergartener! We've already attended his open house where we were able to meet all of his teachers and see some of what he's been doing already this year!

Kindergarten open house (showing us his handwriting book, picture he painted, bulletin board pic of him working on engineering project, pic with the school sign, and his pictionary book)

Noah started preschool on Thursday. This is his 2nd year going to a local church preschool program for two days/week. He had a good time last year and was very excited to be returning this year. :) This year the school is offering extended care, during which time they can take a nap, have a snack and play a little longer with their friends. We decided to do this since it would work better with our new schedule this year. Instead of being done at 1:30 like last year, he'll stay until 3:30 pm. Since I have to pick Ethan up at 3, I didn't want to have to try to kill 1.5 hours with Amos and (most likely) a very tired Noah. This also allows Amos to get a full nap at the house, too, instead of needing to wake him up early to be able to pick Noah up! So, I'd call that a win-win-win! :) So, Noah is supposed to take his nap at school, which unfortunately didn't happen his first day, as he passed out nearly immediately in the car. Haha! Hopefully this week he will nap without a problem, once he gets used to it all.

He has grown so much since last year, when he still clung to me, and didn't always want to leave the van in the morning. This year, he's ready to play, and has no problems leaving me! :/ It's crazy how fast they grow up and are ready to go out into the world!! Sigh. I hope he'll be able to make some good friends this year and enjoy his time playing with other kids his age. The downside to having an older brother is that he is normally taking orders from Ethan all the time at home, so I hope he'll get a chance to do some of the leading at school for a change! ;)

"You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any directions you choose." -- Dr. Seuss

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

Amos is Eleven Months Old!


Age of Baby: 11 months

Size of Baby:
  • Weight: 18 lbs 3 oz (up to the 4th percentile), +13 oz from last month
  • Length: 29 inches (up to the 41st percentile), +1 inch from last month
  • Head circumference: not measured
  • Height-to-Weight ratio: down to the 3rd-10th percentile
Amos is still wearing a size 3 diaper and mostly 9-12 month, or 12-month, clothes. He still wears a size 3 shoe.

Immunizations:

None this month.

Doctor's Visit Summary:

No visit this month.

Picture of Baby:

Here is Amos's 11-month picture in the 12-month onesie. I can't believe he will be turning one next month. Seriously, where did this past year go?!?


And here is a comparison of all three of the boys at eleven months, just for fun. Ethan and Noah were still bigger at this point (Ethan was 29 inches long and weighed 19 lbs 8 oz and Noah was 29.5 inches long and weighed 19 lbs 6 oz), but Amos is definitely gaining on them now.


Ethan, Noah, and Amos (each at 11 months)

Accomplishments this Month:
  • Walking!!
  • Waving
  • First road trip with Mommy
  • Ordered his first kid's meal
Our little man has recently taken his first steps!! He finally got brave enough to let go and keep moving instead of just standing. He's quickly picking it up and it won't be long before he's a pro!



I swear he must still be teething, as I can't keep anything out of that boy's mouth!! As you can see, plastic containers aren't safe. Neither are door hinges, cabinet handles, fireplace doors, phone chargers, Legos, cars, the smallest toys he can find, etc. Seriously. There is nothing that boy won't try to chew on! :/ I currently promote heavy usage of the paci, mainly to discourage other items from making their way into his mouth!! Sigh.

Amos has started to wave back when people wave at him. He's always smiling and flirting whenever we are out. The boy loves an audience! And wow, does he look like quite the big boy standing up there next to Noah!! :'/ Even though this is the 3rd time we've been through this stage, it still never ceases to amaze me how fast they grow and change!

Amos was a great little traveler last month when I made a trip to Ohio to see my mom after her heart surgery. The big boys stayed home with Daddy (and had lots of fun of their own!), but Amos had to come with me. Thankfully, he was a better-than-usual sleeper for the car rides and at night, while we were there! While there, I ordered him his first meal all to himself, too! We normally share from our plate, or from his big brothers, so this was new for him. And for the record, he ate his entire pancake. ;)


New Foods tried this Month:
  • Fish
  • Okra
Amos has settled into an eating routine now. For breakfast, he eats Cheerios, and sometimes a banana. For lunch, he has some peas and corn, a couple slices of turkey, 1/2 slice of bread and 1/2 slice of cheese. For dinner, he eats whatever we are eating, and lots of it! I've also continued to nurse him every 3-4 hours during the day (around 7:15 am, 10:45 am, 2 pm, 5 pm, 8 pm, and at some point during the night) for around 5-10 minutes.

Amos had yet another rough month in the sleep department. He slept through the night just 3 nights during the past 30 days. Sigh. Fortunately, he is at least averaging around 12.5 hours of sleep a day (10.5 hours at night and 2 hours during the day). He is now going to bed around 8 pm, and sleeping until between 7 and 7:30 am. He has started taking his nap in the morning again. Due to the earlier wakeup (everyone's schedule has been adjusted due to Ethan starting kindergarten in July!), he is ready to nap earlier than he had been. So, he usually naps from around 11 am until 1 or 2 pm. He is normally very ready for bed at his earlier bedtime now as a result!
Blogging tips